in the united states court of federal claims maine … · 2018-09-30 · in the united states court...
[…] See Pl.’s Motion at 22, 24-25, 30, 39. But Medicare Part D provides only that “[p]ayments under

9 CHO also contends that Congress’s use of the plural “risk corridors” in section 1342 somehow

means that payments must be made annually. Pl.’s Motion at 29. But a “risk corridor” merely

refers to a designated percentage range represented by an issuer’s ratio of allowable costs to the

target amount. HHS is required to assign one of several risk corridors (i.e., 92-97%, 103-108%)

to every participating plan in each year. See 42 U.S.C. § 18062(b) (setting forth applicable

corridors under the ACA); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-115(e)(3) (“For each plan year the

Secretary shall establish a risk corridor for each . . . plan.”) (emphasis added). Thus, CHO’s

contention that “Congress intended to create three distinct risk corridors, one for each year of the

[program]” is wrong. See Pl.’s Motion at 29. Congress’s use of the plural denotes the fact that