in the united states court of federal claims maine … · 2018-09-30 · in the united states court...
[…] II. In Early 2014, HHS Announced that It Would Implement the Risk Corridors

Program in a Budget-Neutral Manner within a Three-Year Framework

Although Congress appropriated funds in the ACA for many programs and authorized

funding for others, Congress did not include in the ACA either an appropriation or an

authorization of funding for risk corridors. The absence of such a provision sets the ACA risk

corridors program apart from the risk corridors program under Medicare Part D, which expressly

authorizes the appropriation of “moneys in the Treasury” for Part D payments. 42 U.S.C.

§ 1395w-116(c)(3); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-115(a) (“This section constitutes budget

authority in advance of appropriations Acts . . . for the payment of amounts provided under this

section.”).

5 With respect to the risk corridors program, the term QHP is defined at 45 C.F.R. § 153.500 to

include health plans offered outside the Exchanges that are the same plan or substantially the

same as a QHP offered on the Exchanges, as defined at 45 C.F.R. § 153.20.