in the united states court of federal claims seh ahn...
[…] right to compensation commensurate with federal employment.

31. In addition to the United States Code (“U.S.C.”), the acquisition and provision of

services to the federal government is governed by the Code of Federal Regulations (“C.F.R.”)

and the Federal Acquisition Regulations (“FAR”) which is codified in Title 48 of the C.F.R.

32. A personal services contract is defined in 48 C.F.R. § 2.101 as “a contract that, by

its express terms or as administered, makes the contractor personnel appear to be, in effect,

Government employees.”

33. 48 C.F.R. § 37.104(a) states that “a personal services contract is characterized by

the employer-employee relationship it creates between the Government and the contractor’s

personnel. The Government is normally required to obtain its employees by direct hire under

competitive appointment or other procedures required by the civil service laws. Obtaining

personal services by contract, rather than by direct hire, circumvents those laws unless Congress

has specifically authorized acquisition of the services by contract.” (emphasis added)

Case 1:15-cv-01555-CFL Document 7 Filed 03/07/16 Page 10 of 35

Page 11: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF FEDERAL CLAIMS SEH AHN …bbgwatch.com/bbgwatch/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/160307-First-Amended... · IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF FEDERAL CLAIMS FIRST

11

34. 48 C.F.R. § 37.104(c)(1) states that the employer-employee relationship under a

services contract occurs when, as a result of “the manner of its administration during

performance, contractor personnel are subject to the relatively continuous supervision and

control of a Government employee.” (emphasis added) The OIG identified government

supervision as the primary indicator of personal services under an employer-employee

relationship. Courts and administrative agencies have held the same.