in the united states court of federal claims seh ahn...
[…] negotiated contract, which [still] must be consistent with the Federal Acquisition Regulations

(FAR).” The terms of contracts issued beyond the authorization cannot limit the contractor’s

right to compensation commensurate with federal employment.

31. In addition to the United States Code (“U.S.C.”), the acquisition and provision of

services to the federal government is governed by the Code of Federal Regulations (“C.F.R.”)

and the Federal Acquisition Regulations (“FAR”) which is codified in Title 48 of the C.F.R.

32. A personal services contract is defined in 48 C.F.R. § 2.101 as “a contract that, by

its express terms or as administered, makes the contractor personnel appear to be, in effect,

Government employees.”

33. 48 C.F.R. § 37.104(a) states that “a personal services contract is characterized by

the employer-employee relationship it creates between the Government and the contractor’s

personnel. The Government is normally required to obtain its employees by direct hire under