in the united states court of federal claims · in the united states court of federal claims no....
[…] The statute states that all suchcontracts “shall provide that” the DOE will dispose of the SNF involved “beginning not laterthan January 31, 1998.” Id. at §10222(a)(5)(B). Pursuant to its rulemaking authority under theNWPA, see 48 Fed. Reg. 5458 (Feb. 4, 1983), the DOE promulgated a “Standard Contract forDisposal of Spent Nuclear Fuel and/or High-Level Radioactive Waste” (the Standard Contract),10 C.F.R. § 961.11 (1983), as well as associated fee schedules, 10 C.F.R. § 961.11, Art. VIII; seealso 10 C.F.R. §§ 170.1 et seq, 171.1 et seq. In accordance with 42 U.S.C. § 10222(a)(5),1

Article II of the Standard Contract provides that “[t]he services to be provided by DOE under thiscontract shall begin, after commencement of facility operations, not later than January 31, 1998,and shall continue until such time as all spent nuclear fuel has been disposed of.” 10 C.F.R. §2

961.11, Art.