in the united states district...
[…] C.F.R. § 3505.10 (“A prospecting permit gives you the exclusive right to prospect on and explore
lands available for leasing under this part to determine of a valuable deposit exists of . . .
phosphate.”) (emphasis added).
At issue here, on the other hand, is a modification to the lease of Panel F. Subsection
211(a) authorizes leasing of phosphate deposits of the United States through, inter alia,
competitive bidding “when in [the Secretary of the Interior’s] judgment the public interest will be
best served thereby.” 30 U.S.C. § 211(a). “‘Competitive leases’ are issued by competitive
bidding for known deposits of a leasable mineral.” 43 C.F.R.§ 3501.10(d). “‘Lease
modifications’ add adjacent acreage to a Federal lease [where] the acreage to be added . . .
contains known deposits of the same mineral that can be mined only as part of the mining
operation on the original Federal lease. . . .” 43 C.F.R. § 3501.10(f). Even though the subject
adjacent lands have known mineral deposits, they may be leased noncompetitively. 43 C.F.R.
§ 3510.11. A lease will be issued or modified only when certain conditions are met. 43 C.F.R.