in the united states district...
[…] best served thereby.” 30 U.S.C. § 211(a). “‘Competitive leases’ are issued by competitive
bidding for known deposits of a leasable mineral.” 43 C.F.R.§ 3501.10(d). “‘Lease
modifications’ add adjacent acreage to a Federal lease [where] the acreage to be added . . .
contains known deposits of the same mineral that can be mined only as part of the mining
operation on the original Federal lease. . . .” 43 C.F.R. § 3501.10(f). Even though the subject
adjacent lands have known mineral deposits, they may be leased noncompetitively. 43 C.F.R.
§ 3510.11. A lease will be issued or modified only when certain conditions are met. 43 C.F.R.
§ 3510.15. One such condition is that “[l]easing the lands will conserve natural resources and
will provide for economical and efficient recovery as part of a mining unit.” 43 C.F.R.
§ 3510.15(f).
Case 4:08-cv-00388-MHW Document 242 Filed 08/04/2009 Page 44 of 53
Memorandum Decision and Order - 45
Simplot’s lease of Panel F was obtained in January 2001 through the competitive leasing