in the united states district court for … · affidavit at ex. 17). 2. leipold leipold worked as a...
[…] were also forwarded to other employees at Cole. In addition, Snyder sent an e-mail to

members of the IT group suggesting an outing at a bar called “Howl at the Moon.” There

is no evidence, and Vehar does not allege, that she ever complained to Snyder about these

e-mails or asked him to stop before filing the instant action. The three e-mails cannot

constitute “pervasive” harassment in the absence of other, ongoing misconduct about which

Case: 5:05-cv-01367-PCE Doc #: 55 Filed: 10/06/06 28 of 32. PageID #: 463

12 The anti-retaliation provision of the EPA is codified at 29 U.S.C. 215(a)(3) and providesthat it is unlawful “to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee becausesuch employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding... orhas testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding...” Similar to the anti-retaliationprovision of the EPA, R.C. 4112.02(I) provides that it is an unlawful discriminatory practice “forany person to discriminate against any other person because that person has made a charge,testified, or participated in any investigation, proceeding or hearing...”