in the united states district court for the ......(11th cir. 2010); schiavo ex rel. schindler v....
[…] 15
-
Court is the purported failure of the superior court to consider his election contest
as expeditiously as he would prefer. Compl. at 11-17. But the delay is Plaintiffs
own doing:
• Although Secretary Raffensperger certified the presidential election
results on November 20, 2020, Plaintiff waited until December 4,
2020, to file his election contest.
• Plaintiff never sought an order from a judge of a superior court in
Georgia to alter the statutory deadline for Secretary Raffensperger to
certify the results for the presidential election; see O.C.G.A.
§ 21-2-499(b) ("Notwithstanding the deadlines specified in this Code
section, such times may be altered for just cause by an order of the
judge of superior court of this state.").
• Plaintiff voluntarily withdrew his motion for emergency relief in
superior court on December 8, 2020, which sought to stop the re-
certification of the election results.
• Plaintiff filed a notice of appeal of Judge Russell's procedural order