in the united states district court for the...
[…] Jewell, 839 F.3d 1276, 1283

(10th Cir. 2016) (emphasis added), this is a different conclusion, scientifically, from the

conclusion that an agency action “would not produce climate change impacts that differ

from the No Action alternative.” [BLM 10282 (emphasis added). See Reference Manual

on Scientific Evidence (Fed. Judicial Ctr. & Nat’l Research Council of the Nat’l Acads.

eds., 3d ed. 2001), p. 241, 251-53 (defining significance testing and discussing whether a

difference is statistically significant, generally).

More importantly, BLM failed to conduct the analysis required by 40 C.F.R.

§ 1508.7, which sets forth BLM’s duty to take a hard look at the cumulative effects of the

proposed action. Section 1508.7 defines the cumulative impact as “the impact on the

environment which results from the incremental impact of the action when added to other

past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency

(Federal or non-Federal) or person undertakes such other actions.” Section 1508.7

further recognizes that “[c]umulative impacts can result from individually minor but

collectively significant actions taking place over a period of time.” Accordingly, Section

1508.7 acknowledges that the impact of the action alone may be individually

insignificant, but also that the impact may be significant only in combination with other

actions. It is the broader, significant “cumulative impact” which must be considered by