in the united states district court for the...
[…] information.” Robertson, 490 U.S. at 350. While NEPA’s action-forcing “procedures

are almost certain to affect the agency’s substantive decision,” it is firmly established that

NEPA “does not mandate particular results, but simply prescribes the necessary process.”

Id.

Plaintiffs argue that the agencies “failed to take a hard look at direct, indirect, and

cumulative impacts of oil and gas leasing before making an irretrievable commitment of

resources.” [Doc. 22 p. 25, 53] “Direct effects” are “caused by the action and occur at

the same time and place.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8. “Indirect effects,” which “may include

growth inducing effects and other effects related to induced changes in the pattern of land

use, population density or growth rate, and related effects on air and water and other

natural systems, including ecosystems[,]” “are caused by the action and are later in time

or farther removed in distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable.” 40 C.F.R.

§ 1508.8(b). A “[c]umulative impact” is an “impact on the environment which results