in the united states district court for the...
[…] The procedures require that “high quality”

30

Regardless of whether the ARTR was subject to NEPA review, BLM did not err in

considering it. BLM “incorporated” the analysis of the ARTR. [BLM 10234-35; BLM

12587 (ARTR)] CEQ regulations instruct agencies to either “tier to” a prior EIS, or,

relevant here, to “incorporate material into an environmental impact statement by

reference when the effect will be to cut down on bulk without impeding agency and

public review of the action.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.21. This regulation further states:

The incorporated material shall be cited in the statement and its content briefly described. No material may be incorporated by reference unless it is reasonably available for inspection by potentially interested persons within the time allowed for comment. Material based on proprietary data which is itself not available for review and comment shall not be incorporated by reference.

Id. Thus, on its face, this regulation allows for incorporation of material which is not

subject to the requirements of NEPA, as long as the material is reasonably available for

inspection and opportunity for comment is available. The draft EA gave an internet