in the united states district court for the...
[…] The Court has considered the parties’ submissions, the relevant law, and the

record, and is otherwise fully advised. For the reasons that follow, the Court grants in

part and denies in part Plaintiffs’ requested relief.

I. DISCUSSION

A. Overview of the Governing Law

1. NEPA

NEPA was enacted by Congress in recognition of “the profound impact of man’s

activity on the interrelations of all components of the natural environment, particularly

the profound influence[] of . . . resource exploitation” and “the critical importance of

restoring and maintaining environmental quality[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 4331(a). Congress

declared it to be “the continuing policy of the Federal Government, in cooperation with

State and local governments, and other concerned public and private organizations, to use

all practicable means and measures . . . to create and maintain conditions under which

man and nature can exist in productive harmony, and fulfill the social, economic, and

other requirements of present and future generations of Americans.” Id.

1 In citing the parties’ briefs, the Court uses the page numbers assigned by the Court along with the document number, rather than the parties own page numbers.

Case 1:16-cv-00376-MCA-JHR Document 33 Filed 06/14/18 Page 2 of 49