in the united states district court for the ......2020/11/11 · election officer of the state and...
[…] resident and registered voter in Oakland County, Michigan. Eric Ostergren is a resident
and registered voter in Roscommon County, Michigan. Marian Sheridan is a resident and
registered voter in Oakland County, Michigan. Mercedes Wirsing is a resident and
registered voter in Oakland County, Michigan. Cameron Tarsa is a resident and registered
voter in Leelanau County, Michigan.
8. Jocelyn Benson, Michigan’s Secretary of State, is a defendant in her official
capacity. Jocelyn Benson is the “chief elections officer” responsible for overseeing the
conduct of Michigan elections. MCL 168.21 (“The secretary of state shall be the chief
election officer of the state and shall have supervisory control over local election officials
in the performance of their duties under the provisions of this act.”); MCL 168.31(1)(a)
Case 1:20-cv-01083 ECF No. 1, PageID.4 Filed 11/11/20 Page 4 of 31
- 5 -
(the “Secretary of State shall … issue instructions and promulgate rules … for the conduct
of elections and registrations in accordance with the laws of this state”). Local election