in the united states district court for the ......2020/11/11 · election officer of the state and...
[…] resolving any claims that malfunctioning voting equipment or defective ballots may have
affected the outcome of a vote on an office appearing on the ballot.” Michigan Manual for
Boards of County Canvassers.
II. The canvassing process in Michigan.
68. Michigan has entrusted the conduct of elections to three categories of
individuals, a “board of inspectors,” a “board of county canvassers,” and the “board of state
canvassers.”
69. The board of inspectors, among its other duties, canvasses the ballots and
compares the ballots to the poll books. See MCL 168.801. “Such canvass shall be public
and the doors to the polling places and at least 1 door in the building housing the polling
places and giving ready access to them shall not be locked during such canvas.” Id. The
members of the board of inspectors (one from each party) are required to seal the ballots
and election equipment and certify the statement of returns and tally sheets and deliver the
statement of returns and tally sheet to the township or city clerk, who shall deliver it to the