in the united states district court for the ......2020/11/11 · election officer of the state and...
[…] to initiate a challenge at any given time. The challengers shall indicate to
the board of election inspectors which of the 2 will have this authority. The
challengers may change this authority and shall indicate the change to the
board of election inspectors.
86. Secretary of State Benson and the election officials in Wayne County
violated MCL 168.730-168.734 by denying Republican challengers’ rights to meaningfully
observe and participate in the ballot processing and counting process..
87. Michigan Election Code, MCL 168.734 provides:
Any officer or election board who shall prevent the presence of any such
challenger as above provided, or shall refuse or fail to provide such
challenger with conveniences for the performance of the duties expected of
him, shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine not exceeding $1,000.00,
or by imprisonment in the state prison not exceeding 2 years, or by both
such fine and imprisonment in the discretion of the court.
88. Wayne County’s and Secretary Benson’s denial of Republican challengers’
right to participate and observe the processing of ballots violates Michigan’s Election Code
Case 1:20-cv-01083 ECF No. 1, PageID.29 Filed 11/11/20 Page 29 of 31
- 30 -