in the united states district court for the …acts of health care employees of commonwealth agency...
[…] the definition of “theft.” 18 Pa. C. S. A. §3902. Under 18 Pa.5

    As noted in the Comment to Section 3902,5

    The crime of “theft” is intended to embrace the offenses heretoforeknown as larceny, embezzlement, false pretense, extortion, blackmail,fraudulent conversion, receiving stolen property, and the like. It isintended by this subsection and this article to eliminate the technicaldistinctions between larceny, fraudulent conversion, etc. The basicphilosophy adopted is that if a person takes something which does not

    20

  • C. S. A. §3921(a), “[a] person is guilty of theft if he

    unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable

    property of another with intent to deprive him thereof.” At

    common law, larceny consisted of the “taking and carrying away of

    the personal property of another with the mind of a thief, that

    is, with the specific intent to deprive the owner permanently of

    his property.” Commonwealth v. Nace, 222 Pa. Super. 329, 331,