in the united states district court for the · pdf fileexhibit b with respect to the current...
[…] the statutory purpose of a pre-election hearing is to determine if there is a question concerning

representation. (76 Fed. Reg. 80,162). The Final Rule describes that a question of representation

exists if a petition has been filed for an appropriate unit and there is no election bar. (Id.). The

Final Rule also limits parties' ability to address disputes concerning individual employees'

eligibility to vote and inclusion in, or exclusion from, the unit. (Id. at 80,162, 80,163-71). While

the amendment to § 102.66(a) gives the regional director discretion to address eligibility issues

prior to the election, the Final Rule explicitly states that the Board views "such evidence [a]s not

relevant to the existence of a question of representation." (76 Fed. Reg. 80,162; see also id. at

80,164 ("[T]he regional director need not decide all individual eligibility and inclusion questions

(so long as they do not affect the type of election that must be conducted) and the hearing officer