in the united states district court for the district …...6. this court has personal and...
[…] Presidential record,” or “(2) forward[] a complete copy of the Presidential . . . record to an

    Case 1:20-cv-03500 Document 1 Filed 12/01/20 Page 15 of 41

    https://bit.ly/3o1Yw7T

  • 16

    official electronic messaging account . . . not later than 20 days after the original creation or

    transmission of the Presidential . . . record.” 44 U.S.C. § 2209(a)(1)-(2) (emphasis added). The

    Amendments similarly restrict the use of non-official electronic message accounts under the

    FRA. 44 U.S.C. § 2911.

    41. Section 2209 of the PRA defines “covered employee” to include both “the

    immediate staff of the President,” and “a unit or individual of the Executive Office of the

    President whose function is to advise and assist the President.” 44 U.S.C. § 2209(c)(1)(A), (C).

    42. The amended statute broadly defines “electronic messages” to mean “electronic

    mail and other electronic messaging systems that are used for purposes of communicating

    between individuals.” 44 U.S.C. § 2209(c)(2).

    43. The amended statute likewise broadly defines “electronic messaging account” to

    mean “any account that sends electronic messages.” 44 U.S.C. § 2209(c)(3).

    44. The legislative history for section 2209 confirms what the statutory text makes