in the united states district court for the district …...6. this court has personal and...
[…] COUNT VII (For Injunctive Relief Directing Defendants NARA and the Archivist to Take Action to Ensure Preservation of “Complete Copies” of All Presidential Records Created or Sent from Non-Official Electronic Messaging Accounts During President Trump’s Term of

    Office)

    157. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference all preceding paragraphs.

    158. The PRA imposes on the NARA Defendants a non-discretionary duty to “assume

    responsibility for the custody, control, and preservation of, and access to, the Presidential

    records” of a former President. 44 U.S.C. § 2203(f), (g)(1).

    Case 1:20-cv-03500 Document 1 Filed 12/01/20 Page 38 of 41

  • 39

    159. The PRA further imposes on the NARA Defendants a non-discretionary and

    “affirmative duty to make” a former President’s “records available to the public as rapidly and

    completely as possible consistent with the provisions of this chapter.” 44 U.S.C. § 2203(g)(1).

    160. As alleged above, the White House’s official screenshotting policy is facially non-

    compliant with the PRA and will, if left uncorrected, result in the irretrievable removal, loss, or

    destruction of records that the PRA requires to be preserved.