in the united states district court for the district …...6. this court has personal and...
[…] House account “complete copies,” as that term is used in the PRA and implementing guidance,

    of all Presidential records created or sent from his non-official electronic messaging accounts.

    COUNT VI (For Mandamus Relief Directing Defendant Kushner to Comply with His Non-

    Discretionary Duty to Preserve in an Official White House Account “Complete Copies” of All Presidential Records Created or Sent from His Non-Official Electronic Messaging

    Accounts)

    145. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference all preceding paragraphs.

    146. As Senior Advisor to the President, Defendant Kushner is a “covered employee”

    under section 2209 of the PRA because he is part of “the immediate staff of the President” and

    Case 1:20-cv-03500 Document 1 Filed 12/01/20 Page 36 of 41

  • 37

    an “individual of the Executive Office of the President whose function is to advise and assist the

    President.” 44 U.S.C. § 2209(c)(1)(A), (C).

    147. When Defendant Kushner, in his official capacity as Senior Advisor to the

    President, “create[s] or send[s] a Presidential . . . record using a non-official electronic message

    account,” section 2209 of the PRA imposes on him a non-discretionary duty to either “(1) cop[y]

    an official electronic messaging account. . . in the original creation or transmission of the

    Presidential record,” or “(2) forward[] a complete copy of the Presidential . . . record to an

    official electronic messaging account . . . not later than 20 days after the original creation or

    transmission of the Presidential . . . record.” 44 U.S.C. § 2209(a)(1)-(2) (emphasis added).

    148. As alleged above, Defendant Kushner routinely creates and sends Presidential

    records from certain non-official electronic messaging accounts, and, to the extent he takes any