in the united states district court for the district …...6. this court has personal and...
[…] release several years after a president leaves office.” 924 F.3d at 604 (citation omitted).

    38. Once a President leaves office, the Archivist assumes “responsibility for the

    custody, control, and preservation of, and access to” the former president’s records. 44 U.S.C. §

    2203(g)(1). Once in possession of a former President’s records, the PRA empowers the Archivist

    to “exercise . . . all the functions and responsibilities otherwise vested in him pertaining to

    Federal records or other documentary materials in his custody or under his control.” 44 U.S.C. §

    2112(c). The PRA directs the Archivist in negotiating for the deposit of Presidential materials “to

    secure to the Government, as far as possible, the right to have continuous and permanent

    possession of the materials.” Id. The PRA further provides that the “Archivist shall have an

    affirmative duty to make” a former president’s “records available to the public as rapidly and

    completely as possible consistent with the provisions of this chapter.” Id. § 2203(g)(1).