in the united states district court for the district …...6. this court has personal and...
[…] Trump and EOP to rescind the unlawful policy and preserve “complete copies” of all Presidential

    records that were incompletely preserved pursuant to that policy.

    COUNT V (For a Declaratory Judgment that Defendant Kushner’s Failure to Preserve in an Official White House Account “Complete Copies” of All Presidential Records He Creates or Sends

    from His Non-Official Electronic Messaging Accounts Is Contrary to the Presidential Records Act)

    137. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference all preceding paragraphs.

    138. As Senior Advisor to the President, Defendant Kushner is a “covered employee”

    under section 2209 of the PRA because he is part of “the immediate staff of the President” and

    an “individual of the Executive Office of the President whose function is to advise and assist the

    President.” 44 U.S.C. § 2209(c)(1)(A), (C).

    139. When Defendant Kushner, in his official capacity as Senior Advisor to the

    President, “create[s] or send[s] a Presidential . . . record using a non-official electronic message

    account,” section 2209 of the PRA imposes on him a non-discretionary duty to either “(1) cop[y]

    an official electronic messaging account. . . in the original creation or transmission of the

    Presidential record,” or “(2) forward[] a complete copy of the Presidential . . . record to an

    official electronic messaging account . . . not later than 20 days after the original creation or

    transmission of the Presidential . . . record.” 44 U.S.C. § 2209(a)(1)-(2) (emphasis added).

    140. As alleged above, Defendant Kushner routinely creates and sends Presidential

    records from certain non-official electronic messaging accounts, and, to the extent he takes any