in the united states district court for the district …certain transactions involving insurance...
[…] Case 5:16-cv-04083-DDC-KGS Document 59 Filed 11/28/16 Page 57 of 63

58

At oral argument, though, plaintiff appeared to abandon this argument. See Doc. 54 at

21, 24–25 (Tr. at 21:6–22, 24:21–25:14). But, even if plaintiff has not conceded this argument, it

is not likely to succeed on it. Congress has delegated authority to the DOL to grant “a

conditional or unconditional exemption of any fiduciary or transaction, or class of fiduciaries or

transactions, from all or part of the” prohibited transactions restrictions under ERISA. 29 U.S.C.

§ 1108(a); see also 29 U.S.C. § 4975(c)(2) (establishing an exemption procedure for tax-favored

plans under the IRS Code). To grant an exemption, the Secretary of the DOL must conclude that

it is: “(A) administratively feasible, (B) in the interests of the plan and of its participants and

beneficiaries, and (C) protective of the rights of participants and beneficiaries of the plan.” 29

U.S.C. § 1108(a); 29 U.S.C. § 4975(c)(2). When issuing the final rule, the DOL applied this

statutory standard and concluded that the exemptions satisfied the requirements established by

Congress. See, e.g., Final PTE 84-24, 81 Fed. Reg. at 21,173–74; Final BICE, 81 Fed. Reg. at