in the united states district court for the district … curiae brief-aab... · civil action no.:...
[…] Congress,
rather, wanted to ensure Medicare patients had sustainable access to clinical laboratory
services. Congress did not direct that hospital laboratories be excluded, nor did Congress
direct that the Secretary should add having a unique NPI number to the definition of what
is an applicable laboratory. Congress did not even delegate to the Secretary the right to
redefine what laboratories were “applicable” other than to establish low threshold criteria.
25. The term “laboratory” is unambiguous, as it has long existed in CLIA ’67,
CLIA ’88 and the implementing regulations.1 And since the purpose of PAMA is to set
Medicare rates for participating CLIA laboratories, the CLIA definition had to have been
1 “Laboratory” or “clinical laboratory” is defined in 42 U.S.C. § 263a(a) to mean “a facility for the biological, microbiological, serological, chemical, immuno-hematological, hematological, biophysical, cytological, pathological, or other examination of materials derived from the human body for the purpose of providing information for the diagnosis, prevention, or treatment of any disease or impairment of, or the assessment of the health of, human beings.”
Case 1:17-cv-02645-EGS Document 15-1 Filed 02/21/18 Page 34 of 54
what was intended by Congress. The word "applicable" is also clearly defined as a
laboratory " a majority of [whose] such revenues are from [the Clinical Laboratory Fee