in the united states district court for the district … curiae brief-aab... · civil action no.:...
[…] upon the subdivision (1) delegation to support his authority to issue his Interpretative Rule. Id. at
260. As to the second delegation “though it does require the Attorney General to decide
‘[c]ompliance’ with the law, it does not suggest that he may decide what the law says.” Id. at 263.
See also, Sutton v. United Air Lines, Inc., 527 U.S. 471 (1999).
The delegation of authority under PAMA is not nearly as broad as in Gonzales. With respect
to PAMA, Congress specifically limited what was a proper subject of PAMA notice and comment
rulemaking to the “parameters for data collection.” See 42 U.S.C. § 1395m-1(a)(12). Thus, the
PAMA statute specifically states:
Regulations. Not later than June 30, 2015, the Secretary shall
establish through notice and comment rulemaking parameters for data
collection under this subsection. 42 U.S.C. § 1395m-1(a)(12).
Directing the Secretary to establish the parameters for data collection, however, is not an
invitation to the Secretary to amend, modify, restrict, alter or limit in any way what laboratories
Case 1:17-cv-02645-EGS Document 15-1 Filed 02/21/18 Page 12 of 54
8