in the united states district court for the district...
[…] Mr. Caskey claimed that such a requirement was necessary to
prevent noncitizens from registering to vote, and alleged that three noncitizens have registered to
vote at motor vehicle offices in Sedgwick County: one in 2003 and two in 2010. None of these
alleged noncitizen registrations has resulted in a criminal prosecution, or an actual finding by a
court of unlawful activity.24
72. In 2015, the Kansas Legislature passed and the governor signed into law SB 34, a
bill granting the Secretary of State criminal prosecutorial authority in elections-related cases.
See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 25-2435(a)(3) (“Independent authority to prosecute any person who has
committed any act that constitutes a Kansas elections crime . . . shall be vested in . . . the Kansas
secretary of state.”). Kansas is the only state in the United States that has extended this kind of
prosecutorial authority to the Secretary of State.25
As of February 2016, Secretary Kobach has
23
Letter from Bryan Caskey to Brian Newby (Nov. 17, 2015),