in the united states district court for the district of … · 2016-11-15 · introduction. five...
[…] discriminatory under the First and Fifth Amendments. But in the alternative, Plaintiff challenges

House Rules II.5 and XIV.1 directly, as violative of the Constitution and the Religious Freedom

Restoration Act (RFRA), because the House Chaplain and his assistants have sought cover for

their discriminatory practices by reference to those Rules. The House of Representatives is a

proper defendant to Plaintiff’s claim under RFRA because Congress has waived its sovereign

immunity through the unequivocal language in the Act. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000bb–1(c) (“A

person whose religious exercise has been burdened in violation of this section may assert that

violation as a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding and obtain appropriate relief against a

government.”). The Supreme Court has acknowledged Congress’s intent that RFRA’s mandate

apply “to any ‘branch, department, agency, instrumentality, and official . . . of the United

States.” City of Boerne v. Flores, 521 U.S. 507, 516 (1997) (citing 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000bb–2(1)).