in the united states district court for the district of massachusetts€¦ ·  · 2018-01-19in the...
[…] See 42

U.S.C. § 6902(b). The statute’s primary purpose is to reduce such waste and to ensure its proper

treatment, storage, and disposal “so as to minimize the present and future threat to human health

and the environment.” Id. The Act authorizes “citizen suits when there is a reasonable prospect

that a serious, near-term threat to human health or the environment exists.” Maine People’s All.

and Nat. Res. Def. Council v. Mallinckrodt, Inc., 471 F.3d 277, 279 (1st Cir. 2006) (emphasis

added). Where, as here, a citizen brings suit under 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(1)(B), it must establish

that the defendants’ handling, storage, treatment, transportation, or disposal of solid or hazardous

waste “may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment.”

Id.

For much the same reason that the Complaint does not satisfy the imminent injury prong

required for standing,32 it fails to allege an “imminent and substantial endangerment to health or

the environment” as required to plead RCRA liability. Id. “[A]n endangerment can only be