in the united states district court for the district of massachusetts€¦ ·  · 2018-01-19in the...
[…] (1) an actual or imminent injury that is concrete and particularized, (2) causation, and

(3) redressability. CLF therefore is not the “proper party to invoke judicial resolution of the

dispute.” FWB/PBS, Inc. v. City of Dallas, 493 U.S. 215, 231 (1990) (quoting Warth v. Seldin,

422 U.S. 490, 518 (1975)).

II. CLF’s RCRA Claim Fails to Allege “Imminent and Substantial Endangerment”

Many of the defects that negate CLF’s standing also foreclose CLF’s RCRA claim on the

merits. RCRA governs the treatment, storage, and disposal of solid and hazardous waste. See 42

U.S.C. § 6902(b). The statute’s primary purpose is to reduce such waste and to ensure its proper

treatment, storage, and disposal “so as to minimize the present and future threat to human health

and the environment.” Id. The Act authorizes “citizen suits when there is a reasonable prospect

that a serious, near-term threat to human health or the environment exists.” Maine People’s All.

and Nat. Res. Def. Council v. Mallinckrodt, Inc., 471 F.3d 277, 279 (1st Cir. 2006) (emphasis

added).