in the united states district court for the district of massachusetts€¦ ·  · 2018-01-19in the...
[…] Case 1:16-cv-11950-MLW Document 17 Filed 12/06/16 Page 33 of 43

25

As an initial matter, SPCCs, which address oil spill prevention measures, are not

incorporated into or governed by NPDES Permits issued pursuant to the CWA. Since a “suit

against a permit holder” brought under the CWA must “necessarily be brought” for violations of

“the conditions of an NPDES permit,” claims concerning SPCCs, which bear no relation to

NPDES permits, fall outside of the subject matter authorized by the CWA’s citizen suit

provision. See State Water Res. Control Bd., 426 U.S. at 223 (analyzing 33 U.S.C. § 1365(f)(6)).

Citizen suits under the CWA are limited and a private citizen can only bring an action

“against any person . . . who is alleged to be in violation of (A) an effluent standard or limitation

under this chapter or (B) an order issued by the Administrator . . . with respect to such a standard

or limitation.” 33 U.S.C. § 1365(a); see EPA ex rel. McKeown v. Port Auth. of N.Y. & N.J.,

162 F. Supp. 2d 173, 188 (S.D.N.Y. 2001). In 33 U.S.C. § 1365(f), the statute enumerates the

“specific and limited types of violations” that qualify as an “effluent standard or limitation.” See