in the united states district court for the district of massachusetts€¦ ·  · 2018-01-19in the...
[…] future because the defendant had ceased operating under the permit).61

Claim 13 fares no better. CLF alleges only that (a) there have been “four instances in

which discharges associated with the Terminal and/or Sprague Energy facility were reported”;

(b) the incidents occurred in 2011, 2014, and 2015; and (c) the incidents “resulted in a discharge

that reached the water, identified as the Mystic River and/or Island End River,” and supposedly

55 Id.

56 Compl. Ex. A (July 8, 2016 NOI) at Ex. 3.

57 Id.

58 40 C.F.R. § 122.2 (“For pollutants with limitations expressed in . . . units of measurement [other than mass], the ‘daily discharge’ is calculated as the average measurement of the pollutant over the day.”).

59 See Toal Ex. D at 1.

60 See supra n. 3.

61 See also Hamker v. Diamond Shamrock Chemical Corp., 756 F.2d 392, 398 (5th Cir. 1985) (allegation of a single, past violation was insufficient to state an ongoing violation of the CWA).