in the united states district court for the district of ... · at 860. in affirming summary...
[…] In order to state a claim under § 107(a), a plaintiff must allege that it has incurred
“necessary costs of response … consistent with the national contingency plan.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 9607(a)(4)(B); see Young v. United States, 394 F.3d 858, 862-65 (10th Cir. 2005). “CERCLA
‘response costs’ are defined generally as the costs of investigating and remedying the effects of a
release or threatened release of a hazardous substance into the environment.” Cnty. Line Inv. Co.
v. Tinney, 933 F.2d 1508, 1512 n.7 (10th Cir. 1991). The statutory definition of “response”
includes “remove” and “removal.” 42 U.S.C. § 9601(25). “Remove” or “removal,” in turn,
include “such actions as may be necessary to monitor, assess, and evaluate the release or threat
of release of hazardous substances.” 42 U.S.C. § 9601(23) (emphasis added). “Investigatory
Case 1:15-cv-00056-JAP-KK Document 46 Filed 08/11/15 Page 4 of 30
- 5 -
costs fall within the ambit of this provision,” Tanglewood E. Homeowners v. Charles-Thomas,