in the united states district court for the district of columbia burt … · 2019. 2. 18. · burt...
[…] maintenance of the Federal Government’s unique and continuing relationship with, and

responsibility to, individual Indian tribes and to the Indian people as a whole . . .”); id. § 13 (Snyder

Act) (“. . . for the benefit, care, and assistance of the Indians throughout the United States . . .”);

id. § 185 (“Whenever any Indian, being a member of any band or tribe with whom the Government

has or shall have entered into treaty stipulations . . . [the government] shall take such measures . .

. as may be necessary to protect such Indian . . .”); id. § 305(a) (“It shall be the function and the

duty of the secretary of the Interior . . . to promote the economic welfare of the Indian tribes and

Indian individuals. . . .”); id. § 2000 (“It is the policy of the United States to fulfill the Federal

Government’s unique and continuing trust relationship with and responsibility to the Indian people

for the education of Indian children . . . .”).

For the last half-century, the cornerstone of Congressional Indian policy has been the

promotion of self-determination. See, e.g., Morton v. Mancari, 417 U.S. 535, 541–42 (1974) (“The

purpose of [Congress’s] preferences, as variously expressed in the legislative history, has been to