in the united states district court for the district of columbia burt … · 2019. 2. 18. · burt...
[…] 14

Handbook”).7 Congressional Indian policy is clearly and unambiguously intended to benefit and

protect Indian peoples and tribes. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 5302 (Indian Self-Determination and

Education Assistance Act (“ISDEAA”)) (“The Congress declares its commitment to the

maintenance of the Federal Government’s unique and continuing relationship with, and

responsibility to, individual Indian tribes and to the Indian people as a whole . . .”); id. § 13 (Snyder

Act) (“. . . for the benefit, care, and assistance of the Indians throughout the United States . . .”);

id. § 185 (“Whenever any Indian, being a member of any band or tribe with whom the Government

has or shall have entered into treaty stipulations . . . [the government] shall take such measures . .

. as may be necessary to protect such Indian . . .”); id. § 305(a) (“It shall be the function and the

duty of the secretary of the Interior . . . to promote the economic welfare of the Indian tribes and

Indian individuals. . . .”); id. § 2000 (“It is the policy of the United States to fulfill the Federal