in the united states district court for the district of columbia burt … · 2019. 2. 18. · burt...
[…] 14

Handbook”).7 Congressional Indian policy is clearly and unambiguously intended to benefit and

protect Indian peoples and tribes. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 5302 (Indian Self-Determination and

Education Assistance Act (“ISDEAA”)) (“The Congress declares its commitment to the

maintenance of the Federal Government’s unique and continuing relationship with, and

responsibility to, individual Indian tribes and to the Indian people as a whole . . .”); id. § 13 (Snyder

Act) (“. . . for the benefit, care, and assistance of the Indians throughout the United States . . .”);

id. § 185 (“Whenever any Indian, being a member of any band or tribe with whom the Government

has or shall have entered into treaty stipulations . . . [the government] shall take such measures . .