in the united states district court for the district of ... · martin luther king, jr. avenue, se,...
[…] power . . . and to promote a judicious choice of persons for filling the offices of the union.”

Edmond v. United States, 520 U.S. 651, 659 (1997) (internal quotations marks and alterations

omitted).

97. The Federal Vacancies Reform Act, 5 U.S.C. § 3345 et seq. (“FVRA”), is the

“exclusive means for temporarily authorizing an acting official to perform the functions and duties

of any office of an Executive agency . . . for which appointment is required to be made by the

President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate” (“PAS Positions”), unless a statute

provides otherwise. 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a).

98. The FVRA limits who may serve as the acting head of an agency “[i]f an officer of

an Executive agency . . . whose appointment . . . is required to be made by the President, by and

with the advice and consent of the Senate . . . resigns.” Id. § 3345(a).

99. When a vacancy occurs, the “first assistant to the office” becomes the acting

official. Id. § 3345(a)(1). Alternatively, the President may choose as the acting official a person