in the united states district court for the district of ... · plaintiffs, 1:16-cv-442-jch-gbw . v....
[…] 5

C. The IBIA’s Authority

The Office of Hearings and Appeals (“OHA”) is a division within Interior that exercises

delegated authority “to hear[], consider[], and decid[e] matters within the jurisdiction of the

[agency] involving hearings, appeals, and other review functions of the Secretary.” 43 C.F.R.

§ 4.1. The IBIA is an appellate entity within OHA, that, pursuant to the Secretary’s delegated

authority, is empowered to issue final decisions on appeals from “[a]dministrative actions of

[BIA] officials issued under” Title 25 of the Code of Federal Regulations. Id. § 4.1(b)(1)(i).

IBIA decisions are issued in writing and set forth findings of fact and conclusions of law.

Id. § 4.312. IBIA decisions “may adopt, modify, reverse, or set aside any proposed finding,

conclusion or order of . . . [a] BIA official.” Id. “Unless otherwise stated in the decision, rulings

by the [IBIA] are final for [Interior] and must be given immediate effect.” Id. The IBIA is fully

vested with rulemaking authority, as its decisions add to the body of federal laws governing