in the united states district court for the district …...widener university school of law . 4601...
[…] In the case of an appeal, the record shall be filed by the parties with the Supreme

Case 1:11-cv-01015-MAM Document 20 Filed 12/16/11 Page 39 of 45 PageID #: 96

Page 40: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT …...Widener University School of Law . 4601 Concord Pike . Wilmington, DE 19803 (302) 477-2132

30

{BMF-W0278225.2}

Court in accordance with its rules, and to the extent applicable, the rules of the Court of Chancery.

10 Del. C. § 349(b) (emphasis added). No statute or rule of Court bars claims of public access to

proceedings in the Delaware Supreme Court. See Del. Ch. Ct. R. 97(a)(4) (“The petition and any

supporting documents are considered confidential and not of public record until such time, if

any, as the proceedings are the subject of an appeal.”). Instead, the challenged statute

acknowledges that the Delaware Supreme Court may choose to adopt rules on the subject, and it

allows parties to file motions in the Delaware Supreme Court about whether any portion of the

record should be under seal.