in the united states district court for the · pdf fileclaims for ejectment or removal of...
[…] The regulation is explicit:
when proper notice has not been given, the right to appeal continues until such notice is
received.”).13 In 25 C.F.R. § 2.7, the Department of the Interior has stated:
The official making a decision shall give all interested parties known to thedecisionmaker written notice of the decision by personal delivery or mail. . . .Failure to give such notice shall not affect the validity of the decision or action butthe time to file a notice of appeal regarding such a decision shall not begin to rununtil notice has been given[.]
See also 25 C.F.R. § 2.8(a) (“A person or persons whose interests are adversely affected, or whose
ability to protect such interests is impeded by the failure of an official to act on a request to the
official, can make the official’s inaction the subject of appeal, as follows . . . .”).
Because the Plaintiffs have not exhausted their administrative remedies, their cause of action
Case 1:09-cv-00137-JB-RLP Document 99 Filed 04/15/10 Page 55 of 70
-56-
is not subject to judicial review. Further, because they have not exhausted their administrative