in the united states district court for the · pdf fileclaims for ejectment or removal of...
[…] Notices of appeal not filed in the specified time shall notbe considered, and the decision involved shall be considered final for theDepartment[.]
25 C.F.R. § 2.9(a).
(a) Except as otherwise provided in § 1.2 of this chapter, the regulations in this Part169 prescribe the procedures, terms and conditions under which rights-of-way overand across tribal land, individually owned land and Government owned land may begranted.
(b) Appeals from administrative action taken under the regulations in this Part 169shall be made in accordance with Part 2 of this chapter.
25 C.F.R. § 169.2. An appeal process has also been created for cases in which an official fails to
act upon request of an affected person or persons. See 25 C.F.R. § 2.8(a) (“A person or persons
whose interests are adversely affected, or whose ability to protect such interests is impeded by the
failure of an official to act on a request to the official, can make the official’s inaction the subject
of appeal.”).
The regulations set forth in 25 C.F.R. § 2.6 prescribe when decisions are final agency action
subject to judicial review.
Case 1:09-cv-00137-JB-RLP Document 99 Filed 04/15/10 Page 42 of 70
-43-