in the united states district court for the · pdf fileclaims for ejectment or removal of...
[…] applied as a matter of federal law.” Id. at 317. “Where the issues raised require the expertise of
administrative agencies, federal courts often decline to exercise the jurisdiction and refuse to hear
the claim based on the doctrine of primary jurisdiction.” Tampa Interstate 75 Ltd. P’ship v. Fla. Gas
Transmission, 294 F. Supp. 2d 1277, 1279 (M.D. Fla. 2003)
LAW REGARDING REGULATION OF NATURAL GAS COMPANIES
The NGA regulates natural-gas companies, including the transportation by them of natural
gas in interstate commerce. See 15 U.S.C. § 717(a) & (b). Congress has declared that “the business
of transporting and selling natural gas for ultimate distribution to the public is affected with a public
interest, and that Federal regulation in matters relating to the transportation of natural gas and the
sale thereof in interstate and foreign commerce is necessary in the public interest.” 15 U.S.C.
§ 717(a). As part of the regulation, all natural gas companies must obtain from the FERC a
certificate of public convenience and necessity authorizing their operations and acts. See 15 U.S.C.
§ 717f(c)(1)(A).
Case 1:09-cv-00137-JB-RLP Document 99 Filed 04/15/10 Page 39 of 70
-40-