in the united states district court for the …for the southern district of new york national...
[…] 42. In 1960, Congress specified that any violation of the law’s prohibitions

constituted misdemeanor offenses, with the exception of the commercial use of listed species,

which was punishable as a felony. See Act of Sept. 8, 1960, Pub. L. No. 86-732, 74 Stat. 866.

43. In 1986, following a Sixth Circuit ruling that the MBTA’s strict liability felony

provisions violated due process, U.S. v. Wulff, 758 F.2d 1121 (6th Cir. 1985), Congress

contracted the statute’s felony reach to only “knowing” violations. See Emergency Wetlands

Resources Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99-645, § 501, 100 Stat. 3590 (amending 16 U.S.C. § 707(b)).

Congress left untouched the Act’s misdemeanor provision, which provides that “any person,

association, partnership, or corporation who shall violate any provisions of said conventions or

of this subchapter, or who shall violate or fail to comply with any regulation made pursuant to

this subchapter shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .” 16 U.S.C. § 707(a) (emphasis

added).

Case 1:18-cv-04601 Document 1 Filed 05/24/18 Page 14 of 35

Page 15: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE …FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK NATIONAL AUDUBON SOCIETY ) 225 Varick Street ) ... Case 1:18-cv-04601 Document 1 Filed 05/24/18