in the united states district court for the …for the southern district of new york national...
[…] policies,” “[a]doption of official policy, such as rules, regulations, and interpretations,” “official

documents prepared or approved by federal agencies which guide or prescribe alternative uses of

Federal resources,” and “[a]doption of programs, such as a group of concerted actions implement

a specific policy or plan.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18. To determine whether a particular action has

sufficiently significant environmental impacts to warrant preparation of an EIS, an agency may

prepare an Environmental Assessment (“EA”). Id. § 1508.9.

85. Federal actions properly subject to a “categorical exclusion” (“CE”) from NEPA

review need not be analyzed in an EIS or EA. Id. § 1508.4. A CE is a “category of actions which

do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment and

which have been found to have no such effect in procedures adopted by a Federal agency in

implementation” of NEPA. Id. Any such procedures “shall provide for extraordinary

Case 1:18-cv-04601 Document 1 Filed 05/24/18 Page 32 of 35