in the united states district court for the …for the southern district of new york national...
[…] 46. FWS issued regulations in 2007 that exempt the Armed Forces from liability for

the incidental take of migratory birds during military readiness exercises so long as the military

Case 1:18-cv-04601 Document 1 Filed 05/24/18 Page 15 of 35

Page 16: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE …FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK NATIONAL AUDUBON SOCIETY ) 225 Varick Street ) ... Case 1:18-cv-04601 Document 1 Filed 05/24/18

16

“cooperate[s] with the Service to develop and implement appropriate conservation measures to

minimize or mitigate . . . significant adverse effects.” 50 C.F.R. § 21.15(a)(1). The regulations

provide that, if the FWS determines that “incidental take of migratory birds during a specific

military readiness activity likely would not be compatible with one or more of the migratory

treaties, the [FWS] will suspend authorization of the take associated with that activity.” Id. §

21.15(b)(1). In adopting these regulations following notice and comment rulemaking, the FWS

stated that Congress had “determined that allowing incidental take of migratory birds as a result

of military readiness activities is consistent with the MBTA” so long as the “Armed Forces give