in the united states district court for the middle ... › wp-content › uploads › ... ·...
[…] the defendant’s actions outside of North Carolina, provided that at
16
Case 1:15-cv-00252-CCE-LPA Document 88 Filed 12/07/15 Page 16 of 48
the time of injury, “[p]roducts, materials or thing[s] processed,
serviced, or manufactured by the defendant were used or consumed”
in North Carolina. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.4(4); see also N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 1-75.4(5)(c) (providing jurisdiction in any action arising
out of defendant’s promise to plaintiff to deliver within North
Carolina “goods, documents of title, or other things of value”);
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.4(5)(e) (authorizing jurisdiction over
actions “[r]elat[ing] to goods[] . . . or other things of value
actually received by the plaintiff in this State from the defendant
through a carrier without regard to where delivery to the carrier
occurred”).
Here, Schappel created software-containing servers that
allegedly infringed Epic’s trademarks and copyrights and shipped
those servers (via UPS Ground) to Falcon Amusement in North
Carolina. (See Docket Entry 80-1 at 43, 49-58, 147; Docket Entry