in the united states district court for the northern ... · 1 the term “payday loan” is...
[…] provisions are void, and the lender has no right to collect on the loan. Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 8,

§ 2215(d)(1).

107. Virginia. In Virginia, a person may not charge an annual interest rate exceeding 12

percent without first obtaining a consumer finance license from the Commonwealth Va. Code

§§ 6.2-1501(A), 6.2-303(A). It is illegal for an unlicensed lender or its affiliated entities to collect

or receive any principal, interest, or charges on a loan with interest in excess of 12 percent; such

agreements are void ab initio under Virginia law. Va. Code § 6.2-1541(A) (“A loan contract shall

be void if any act has been done in the making or collection thereof that violates § 6.2-1501.”).

108. West Virginia. Under West Virginia law, a lender must be licensed to make a loan at

an interest rate that exceeds 18 percent interest. W.Va. Code §§ 46A-1-102(38), 46A-4-101.

Any loan made without the requisite license is void, and the lender has no right to collect, receive