in the united states district court for the northern ... · 1 the term “payday loan” is...
[…] Oblig. Law § 5-511;

N.Y. BANKING LAW § 356; see also Szerdahelyi v. Harris, 490 N.E.2d 517, 522-23 (N.Y. 1986)

(“[A] usurious transaction is void ab initio . . .”).

103. North Carolina. In North Carolina, the maximum legal rate of interest may not exceed

36 percent. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 53-173, 53-176(a). Additionally, lenders must be licensed by the

state to make loans of $15,000 or less. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 53-166(a). Loans that violate these

provisions are void, and the lender has no right to collect, receive, or retain any principal, interest,

or other charges. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-166(d).

104. Ohio. In Ohio, no person shall engage in the business of lending money in the amount

of $5,000 or less without first having obtained a license. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1321.02. Any

loan made without the requisite license is void, and “the lender has no right to collect, receive or

retain any principal, interest or charges.” Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1321.02.

105. Oregon. Under Oregon law, a lender must be licensed to make a loan of $50,000 or

less, unless the annual interest rate does not exceed the greater of 12 percent or five percent in

excess of the discount rate. Or. Rev. Stat. §§ 82.010, 725.045; see also Or.