in the united states district court for the northern … · 2020. 3. 10. · civil action no....
[…] Thus, there

is no “intent to be partners” as there appears no intent for the limited partners to share in profits

and losses, because the partners have nothing to lose.21 The limited partners’ ownership interests

21 Plaintiffs also make much of their assertion that limited partners receive “guaranteed payments[]

and would be subject to employment taxes.” Pls.’ SJ Mem. at 46. It appears from their declaration,

however, that payments to partners are contingent on profits, which by definition cannot be

“guaranteed payments” under the Code. Compare 26 U.S.C. § 707(c) (defining “guaranteed

payments” as “payments to a partner for services” but only “[t]o the extent determined without

regard to the income of the partnership” (emphasis added)), with Johnson Decl. ¶ 18 (“Profit

generated by the sale of the limited partners’ data can then be dispersed via payments by DMP to

Case 4:19-cv-00800-O Document 28 Filed 03/09/20 Page 49 of 63 PageID 683Case 4:19-cv-00800-O Document 28 Filed 03/09/20 Page 49 of 63 PageID 683