in the united states district court for the northern … · 2020. 3. 10. · civil action no....
[…] Page 43: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN … · 2020. 3. 10. · civil action no. 4:19-cv-00800-o defendants’ combined brief in opposition to motion for temporary restraining

32

parties lack either intent, then no valid tax partnership has been formed.

Chemtech Royalty, 766 F.3d at 460-61. These intents are determined based on “all the relevant

facts and circumstances.” Id. at 461.

Second, as noted in Yates, several ERISA provisions incorporate § 401(c)(1)’s definition

of an “employee” as a “self-employed individual.” See Yates, 541 U.S. at 14 (discussing 29 U.S.C.

§§ 1103(b)(3)(A), 1108(d)(1), 1301(b)(1)).18 Section 401(c)(1), under a provision governing

contributions to qualified retirement plans, defines a “self-employed individual” as one “who has

earned income,” which is “net earnings from self-employment . . . only with respect to a trade or

business in which personal services of the taxpayer are a material income-producing factor.” 26

U.S.C. § 401(c)(2)(A) (emphasis added). This requirement derives from the need to distinguish

active, working owners from inactive ones “[s]ince the objective of [a qualified plan for the self-

employed] is to provide retirement benefits based on personal services.” Sen. Rep. No. 87-992