in the united states district court for the northern … · 2020. 3. 10. · civil action no....
[…] 30

definitively sets the outer limits of what constitutes a “working owner” who “wear[s] two hats, as

an employer and employee,” and is thus eligible to participate in ERISA plans. Yates, 541 U.S. at

16. Because “working owner” does not appear in ERISA, this remains an effort to define

“employee,” as applied to an individual who is also an owner. The two primary textual sources

for this evidence both suggest that a key question is whether the individual provides “services” to

the business.15

First is the treatment of “bona fide partners” within the meaning of ERISA § 732(d), 29

U.S.C. § 1191a(d). This section applies only to a group health plan, an ERISA plan that “provides

medical care.” 29 U.S.C. § 1191b(a)(1). It states that a plan “established or maintained by a

partnership” which “provides medical care . . . to present or former partners in the partnership or

their dependents” shall be treated as an ERISA plan. Id. § 1191a(d)(1). It allows the partnership

to be considered the “employer” and the individual partners to be “participants” in the plan. Id.

§ 1191a(d)(2), (3). The implementing regulation clarifies that ERISA § 732(d) applies only to