in the united states district court for the northern … · 2020. 3. 10. · civil action no....
[…] Page 17: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN … · 2020. 3. 10. · civil action no. 4:19-cv-00800-o defendants’ combined brief in opposition to motion for temporary restraining

6

based relationship with respect to the partners participating in a group health plan maintained by a

partnership. Specifically, the regulations clarify that a partner must be a “bona fide partner” in

order to be considered an employee, and the partnership is considered the employer of a partner

only if the partner is a “bona fide partner.” 29 C.F.R. § 2590.732(d)(2), (3). Whether an individual

is a bona fide partner “is determined based on all the relevant facts and circumstances, including

whether the individual performs services on behalf of the partnership.” Id. § 2590.732(d)(2).

Advisory Opinions

Within the Department, authority to administer Title I of ERISA is delegated to the

Assistant Secretary for the Employee Benefits Security Administration (EBSA). See Secretary’s

Order 1-2011, 77 Fed. Reg. 1088, 1088 (Jan. 9, 2012).