in the united states district court for the northern … · 2020. 3. 10. · civil action no....
[…] The Department does not characterize its advisory opinions as orders or ERISA Procedure

76-1 as an adjudicatory process. See, e.g., ERISA Procedure 76-1 § 3.02 (defining advisory

opinion as a “written statement . . . that interprets and applies the Act to a specific factual

situation”). Nor do advisory opinions depend on an investigation or adjudication of the facts. See

id. § 10 (“The opinion assumes that all material facts and representations set forth in the request

are accurate[.]”). And while requesters may “rely” on the opinion in limited circumstances, see

id. § 10, requesters are not bound by an advisory opinion and cannot be charged with violating it.

Cf. 29 U.S.C. § 1134 (authorizing the Secretary to conduct investigations into “whether any person

has violated . . . any provision of this subchapter or any regulation or order thereunder” (emphasis

9 Interpretive rules are exempt from notice and comment rulemaking. See 5 U.S.C. § 553(b).

Categorization of an agency action as an interpretive rule does not inherently make it “final.” See,

e.g., American Tort Reform Ass'n v. OSHA, 738 F.3d 387, 395 (D.C. Cir. 2013) (observing that