in the united states district court for the northern …€¦ · 29-06-2019 · plaintiff bonnie...
[…] convert outstanding fines and court costs “into a court-ordered obligation
to perform community service.” Id. Upon information and belief, many
mandatory LFOs cannot be converted to community service.
44. SB 7006 defines the “completion” of LFOs to include: actual
payment of the obligation in full; termination of the obligation by the
court, with the approval of the payee; or completion of all community
service hours where the court has converted the financial obligation to
Case 4:19-cv-00301-RH-MJF Document 1 Filed 06/28/19 Page 14 of 42
15
community service. SB 7066, supra, § 25, enacting Fla. Stat. §
98.0751(5)(e). Finally, SB 7066 states that “[t]he requirement to pay any
financial obligation specified in this paragraph is not deemed completed
upon conversion to a civil lien.” Id. This language, however, does not
directly address the circumstance of Plaintiff Raysor, whose LFOs were
imposed as civil liens as an initial matter.
45. While SB 7066 acknowledges that LFOs can be modified by
the sentencing court, it does not require any modifications to LFOs, even