in the united states district court for the northern …€¦ · 29-06-2019 · plaintiff bonnie...
[…] transportation; application fees and attorneys’ costs and fees if the
individual had a public defender appointed; and reimbursement for costs
of drawing and transmitting blood or DNA samples to the Department of
Law Enforcement. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 948.03.
60. In other words, under SB 7066, it appears an individual’s
right to vote may be conditioned on the payment of outstanding medical
debt that accrues after sentencing.
61. Thus, the requirement in SB 7066 that an individual pay off
all LFOs “ordered by the court as a condition of any form of supervision,”
SB 7066, § 25, enacting Fla. Stat. § 98.0751(2)(a)(5)(b), is inconsistent
with later language stating that payment of LFOs “accrue[d] after the
date the obligation is ordered as a part of the sentence” is not required to
be eligible for rights restoration, id., enacting Fla. Stat. §
98.0751(2)(a)(5)(c). This internally incoherent language will undoubtedly
Case 4:19-cv-00301-RH-MJF Document 1 Filed 06/28/19 Page 20 of 42
21
leave Florida citizens in the dark about which LFOs are disqualifying