in the united states district court for the ... or otherwise dispose of two or more semiautomatic...
[…] only determine “whether the agency considered all relevant factors and whether there has been a

clear error of judgment.” Citizens to Preserve Overton Park, 91 S.Ct. 814, 823 (1972);

abrogated on other grounds by California v. Sanders, 97 S.Ct. 980 (1977). Agency action is

afforded a presumption of validity and the burden is on the petitioner to demonstrate that the

action is arbitrary and capricious. Sorenson Commc'ns, Inc. v. F.C.C., 567 F.3d 1215, 1221 (10th

Cir. 2009).

III. Analysis

A. ATF Acted Within its Statutory Authority

1. ATF Acted Within the Scope of its Authority Under §923(g)(5)(A)

ATF states that the issuance of its Demand Letter complied with 18 U.S.C. §

923(g)(5)(A), which provides that:

Each licensee shall, when required by letter issued by the AttorneyGeneral, and until notified to the contrary in writing by the AttorneyGeneral, submit on a form specified by the Attorney General, for periodsand at times specified in such letter, all record information required to bekept by this chapter or such lesser record information as the AttorneyGeneral in such letter may specify.

Def’s Mot. at 31 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(5)(A)). Plaintiffs challenge this interpretation,

alleging that ATF lacked statutory authority for issuing its Demand Letter. Because the Court

10