in the united states district court for the ......taylor english duma llp 1600 parkwood circle,...
[…] criteria, a group of employers can satisfy the business-purpose requirement even if the

group’s primary purpose is to provide healthcare coverage, so long as the group has

“at least one substantial business purpose” unrelated to the provision of healthcare

benefits. Id. § 2510.3-5(b)(1). Similarly, a group of employers may satisfy the

commonality-of-interest requirement under the new criteria if its employer members

are located in the same State or geographic area, such as the “Washington

Metropolitan Area of the District of Columbia and portions of Maryland and

Virginia.” Id. § 2510.3-5(c); see 83 Fed. Reg. at 28,924.

In one significant respect, the new criteria are more stringent than the

Department’s prior guidance. They include a fourth, wholly new criterion under

which “[t]he group or association and health coverage offered by the group or

association [must] compl[y] with” strict nondiscrimination rules designed to prevent

association health plans from charging employer members different premium rates

based on the health status of their employees. 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-5(b)(7), (d). This