in the united states district court for the ... - · pdf filepursuant to rule 56 of the...
[…] requirements, it could have easily done so. See Knight v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 552 U.S.
181, 188 (2008) (noting principle that “fact that [Congress] did not adopt” a “readily available
and apparent alternative” “strongly” suggests that the alternative should be rejected). Congress
knew that hospital laboratories receive payments for laboratory tests provided to non-hospital
patients under the Clinical Laboratory Fee Schedule and the Physician Fee Schedule; in fact, it
identified them by name in the statute. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395m-1(b)(1)(B) (“The payment
amounts established under this section shall apply to a clinical diagnostic laboratory test
furnished by a hospital laboratory if such test is paid for separately, and not as a part of a bundled
payment under section 1395l(t) of this title.”).
Far from exempting hospital laboratories from the data-collection requirements, however,
Congress imposed the “majority of” Medicare revenues requirement to ensure that the Secretary