in the united states district court for the western ...€¦ · murphy entered into a consent...
[…] Quality and any successor departments or agencies of the State of Louisiana.

GG. “Low NOx Combustion Promoter” shall mean a nonplatinum-based

combustion catalyst added to the FCCU that minimizes NOx emissions while

maintaining its effectiveness as a combustion promoter.

HH. “LoTOx” shall mean a NOx control technology that includes a quench

system, sufficient residence time, ozone injection ports, ozone generators, and oxygen

supply, that uses ozone to oxidize NOx which is then removed in a wet gas scrubber.

II. “Malfunction” shall mean, as specified in 40 C.F.R. § 60.2, “any

sudden, infrequent, and not reasonably preventable failure of air pollution control equipment,

process equipment, or a process to operate in a normal or usual manner. Failures that are

caused in part by poor maintenance or careless operation are not malfunctions.”

JJ. “Meraux Refinery” shall mean the refinery owned and operated by Murphy

in Meraux, Louisiana.

KK. “Murphy” or the “Murphy Refineries” shall mean the refineries owned and

operated by Murphy in Meraux, Louisiana and in Superior, Wisconsin.