in the united states district court for the western ... · nonpartisan, nonprofit grassroots...
[…] unreliability of mail delivery, and the COVID-19 pandemic, impose an undue burden on
Missouri voters’ fundamental right to vote in violation of the First and Fourteenth
Amendments to the United States Constitution, and must be struck down.
90. Unless this court enjoins enforcement of the Mail-In Requirements, Plaintiffs’ members
and tens of thousands of Missouri voters face disenfranchisement in the November 3, 2020
general election.
COUNT II
Rejection of Ballots for Immaterial Errors or Omissions in Violation of the Materiality Provision of the Civil Rights Act of 1964
52 U.S.C. § 10101(a)(2)(B), 42 U.S.C. § 1983) 91. Plaintiffs rely herein upon all the paragraphs of this Complaint.
92. The Materiality Provision of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 prohibits disqualifying voters
“because of an error or omission on any record or paper relating to any application,
registration, or other act requisite to voting, if such error or omission is not material in
Case 2:20-cv-04184-WJE Document 1 Filed 09/17/20 Page 26 of 34
27
determining whether such individual is qualified under State law to vote in such election.”
52 U.S.C. § 10101(a)(2)(B).
93. Where a voter has already provided and affirmed certain information, and election officials
have already confirmed a voter’s qualification to vote in a given election based on that