in the united states district court for the western ... · nonpartisan, nonprofit grassroots...
[…] Rejection Laws”). Because of this, Missouri election officials regularly reject ballots due
to minor errors or omissions on the ballot envelope which are immaterial to determining a
voter’s qualification to vote.
68. In addition to failure to check an address confirmation box, another possible source of
immaterial error is that many jurisdictions use the same ballot envelope for both absentee
and mail-in ballots, and require the voter to mark which type of ballot they have cast,
leading to voter confusion and error. Many voters who qualify and applied for an
3 Although Missouri Code § 115.302 incorporates many of the same procedures for counting mail-in ballots as are in place for counting absentee ballots by providing that mail-in ballots be counted “using the procedures set out in sections 115.297, 115.299, 115.300, and 115.303” (the procedures for counting absentee ballots), the mail-in ballot statute does not actually incorporate the requirement that ballots with faulty statements must be rejected. Compare Mo. Rev.