in the united states district court northern …hackers also routinely sell individuals’ pii to...
[…] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

time and expenses related to monitoring their financial accounts for fraudulent activity, an increased, imminent risk of fraud and identity theft, and loss of value of their PII.

141. Plaintiff the California Subclass seek relief under § 1798.84 of the California Civil Code, including, but not limited to, actual damages in an amount to be proven at trial, and injunctive relief.

COUNT VIII VIOLATION OF THE GEORGIA SECURITY BREACH NOTIFICATION ACT

Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-912, et seq. (On Behalf of the Nationwide Class)

142. Plaintiff incorporates by reference all paragraphs above. 143. Under Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-912(a), “[a]ny information broker … that

maintains computerized data that includes personal information of individuals shall give notice of any breach of the security of the system following discovery or notification of the breach in the security of the data to any resident of this state whose unencrypted personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person. The notice shall be made in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay … .”

144. Under Ga.