in the united states district court northern …hackers also routinely sell individuals’ pii to...
[…] The unauthorized acquisition of Plaintiff’s and other Class members’ PII has also diminished the value of the PII.

88. The damages to Plaintiff and other Class members were a proximate, reasonably foreseeable result of Equifax’s breaches of its duties.

89. Therefore, Plaintiff and Class members are entitled to damages in an amount to be proven at trial.

COUNT IV NEGLIGENCE PER SE

(on behalf of the Nationwide Class) 90. Plaintiff incorporates by reference all paragraphs above. 91. Under the FCRA, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681e, Equifax is required to “maintain

reasonable procedures designed to . . . limit the furnishing of consumer reports to the purposes listed under section 1681b of this title.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(a).

92. Defendant failed to maintain reasonable procedures designed to limit the furnishing of consumer reports to the purposes outlined under section 1681b of the FCRA.