in the united states district court northern …hackers also routinely sell individuals’ pii to...
[…] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

32. In order to satisfy their obligations under the GLBA, financial institutions must “develop, implement, and maintain a comprehensive information security program that is [1] written in one or more readily accessible parts and [2] contains administrative, technical, and physical safeguards that are appropriate to [their] size and complexity, the nature and scope of [their] activities, and the sensitivity of any customer information at issue.” See 16 C.F.R. § 314.4. “In order to develop, implement, and maintain [their] information security program, [financial institutions] shall:

(a) Designate an employee or employees to coordinate [their]

information security program. (b) Identify reasonably foreseeable internal and external risks

to the security, confidentiality, and integrity of customer information that could result in the unauthorized disclosure, misuse, alteration, destruction or other compromise of such information, and assess the sufficiency of any safeguards in place to control these risks. At a minimum, such a risk assessment should include consideration of risks in each relevant area of [their] operations, including:

(1) Employee training and management; (2) Information systems, including network and software

design, as well as information processing, storage, transmission and disposal; and

(3) Detecting, preventing and responding to attacks,

intrusions, or other systems failures.

(c) Design and implement information safeguards to control the risks [they] identify through risk assessment, and regularly test or otherwise monitor the effectiveness of the safeguards’ key controls, systems, and procedures.

(d) Oversee service providers, by:

10

Case 1:17-cv-03452-ELR Document 1 Filed 09/08/17 Page 11 of 35

Page 12: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN …Hackers also routinely sell individuals’ PII to other criminals who intend to misuse the information. 13. As a result of Equifax’s