in the united states district court northern …hackers also routinely sell individuals’ pii to...
[…] 130. Equifax owns, maintains, and licenses personal information, within the meaning of § 1798.81.5, about Plaintiff and the California Subclass.

131. Equifax violated Civil Code § 1798.81.5 by failing to implement reasonable measures to protect Class members’ PII.

132. As a direct and proximate result of Defendant’s violations of section 1798.81.5 of the California Civil Code, the Data Breach described above occurred.

133. In addition, California Civil Code § 1798.82(a) provides that “[a] person or business that conducts business in California, and that owns or licenses computerized data that includes personal information, shall disclose a breach of the security of the system following discovery or notification of the breach in the security of the data to a

29

Case 1:17-cv-03452-ELR Document 1 Filed 09/08/17 Page 30 of 35

Page 31: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN …Hackers also routinely sell individuals’ PII to other criminals who intend to misuse the information. 13. As a result of Equifax’s

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

resident of California whose unencrypted personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person. The disclosure shall be made in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay . . . .”