in the united states district court northern …hackers also routinely sell individuals’ pii to...
[…] WILLFUL VIOLATION OF THE FAIR CREDIT REPORTING ACT (on behalf of the Nationwide Class)

16

Case 1:17-cv-03452-ELR Document 1 Filed 09/08/17 Page 17 of 35

Page 18: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN …Hackers also routinely sell individuals’ PII to other criminals who intend to misuse the information. 13. As a result of Equifax’s

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

55. Plaintiff incorporates by reference all paragraphs above. 56. As individuals, Plaintiff and other Class member are consumers entitled to

the protections of the FCRA. 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(c). 57. Under the FCRA, a “consumer reporting agency” is defined as “any person

which, for monetary fees, dues, or on a cooperative nonprofit basis, regularly engages in whole or in part in the practice of assembling or evaluating consumer credit information or other information on consumers for the purpose of furnishing consumer reports to third parties . . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(f).