in the united states district court sears, sears holdings ... · sears, sears holdings :...
[…] In the instant Motions, Defendants claim they are entitled to summary judgment on all

counts. The Court agrees and will now address each of these claims in turn.

A. FMLA Interference Claim

The FMLA was enacted by Congress in 1993 to help address problems stemming from

“inadequate job security for employees who have serious health conditions that prevent them

from working for temporary periods.” 29 U.S.C. § 2601(a)(4). The FMLA was designed to

“balance the demands of the workplace with the needs of families” and “entitle employees to

take reasonable leave for medical reasons.” Id. § 2601(b); see also Callison v. City of

Philadelphia, 430 F.3d 117, 119 (3d Cir. 2005) (finding that one of the “primary purposes of the

FMLA [is] to ‘balance the demands of the workplace with the needs of families’”). The FMLA

attempts to accomplish these purposes in a “manner that accommodates the legitimate interests

Page 11: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SEARS, SEARS HOLDINGS ... · SEARS, SEARS HOLDINGS : CORPORATION, SEARS ... Sr. (“Atchison” or “Plaintiff”) is a former employee of Sears

11