in the united states district ... - restaurant law center
[…] forever.”).
62. Because the laws provide for compensatory damages, a claim would sound at law
and employers would be entitled to a trial by jury, an entitlement plainly contravened by the
mandatory arbitration provision. See Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass’n of U.S., Inc. v. State, 550 N.E.2d
919, 922 (N.Y. 1990).
63. The arbitration provision also impermissibly diminishes the jurisdiction of the New
York Supreme Court by allowing these disputes to be heard by private arbitrators rather than in
court. See N.Y. CONST. art. VI, § 7(a) (“The supreme court shall have general original jurisdiction
in law and equity.”).
64. Unlike the New York State Legislature, local governments have no power to alter
the jurisdiction of the courts. See Stoffer v. Dep’t of Pub. Safety of Town of Huntington, 77 A.D.3d
305, 316, 907 N.Y.S.2d 38, 45 (2010) (citing N.Y. CONST. art. IX, § 3(a)(2)).