in the washington supreme court ~otl!!{q) amicus brief.pdf · received supreme court state of...
[…] occur for many years (and especially with a record that demonstrates so

clearly that non-exempt public records were not produced, rather than

mere speculation they existed). That is due in part to the Court of Appeals'

freedom to deem decisions such as this "unpublished." These Amici urge

the Court to accept this case rum: to address this troubling problematic

issue that is impacting them and their members each day. The public

cannot wait, and should not be asked to wait, months and perhaps years

for another decision to come along.

B. Mahmoud's Claims were not Time Barred.

RCW 42.56.550(6) states: "Actions under this section must be filed

within one year of the agency's claim of exemption or the last production of

a record on a partial or installment basis." This presumes all responsive

5

records have actually been provided by that "last production" and that other

records are not secretly being denied. It also requires an adequate claim of

exemption for all records withheld.

The record here shows the "last production" did not include all