in united states court of appeals for the district of ... v... · brief of jonathan h. adler and...
[…] States

must (1) elect to establish both an American Health Benefits Exchange and a

“SHOP” Exchange, § 18041(c)(1)(A); (2) have an American Health Benefits

Exchange operational by 2014, § 18041(c)(1)(B)(i); (3) have a SHOP Exchange

operational by 2014, § 18041(c)(1)(B)(i); (4) adopt and implement the Secretary’s

rules governing Exchanges, § 18041(c)(1)(B)(ii)(I); and (5) adopt and implement

guaranteed-issue, community rating, and other “requirements set forth in subtitles

A and C,” § 18041(c)(1)(B)(ii)(II).

The purpose of Section 1321(c), as given in its heading, is to detail the

consequences of “Failure to establish [an] Exchange or implement requirements.”

42 U.S.C. 18041(c). If the Secretary determines a state has failed to perform any

of those tasks, then “the Secretary shall . . . establish and operate such Exchange

within the State and the Secretary shall take such actions as are necessary to imple-

ment such other requirements.” § 18041(c) (emphasis added). When subsection

1321(c) directs the Secretary to “establish” the Exchange “required” by Section

1311, it prevents taxpayers in that State from receiving tax credits because it