in united states court of appeals for the district of ... v... · brief of jonathan h. adler and...
[…] Page 19: IN UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... v... · BRIEF OF JONATHAN H. ADLER AND MICHAEL F. CANNON AS AMICI CURIAE IN SUPPORT OF APPELLANTS _____ Bradley Benbrook

10

Exchange “established by the State under Section 1311,” there would have been no

reason to make these changes.

This eligibility requirement survived multiple rounds of revisions throughout

the drafting process, including revisions to the cross-references attached to that

language. Compare, e.g., S. 1796, 111th Cong. (2009), § 1205, proposing 26

U.S.C. § 36B(b)(2)(A)(i) (“and which were enrolled in through an exchange

established by the State under subpart B of title XXII of the Social Security Act”

(emphasis added)), with PPACA § 1401, creating 26 U.S.C. § 36B(b)(2)(A) (“and

which were enrolled in through an Exchange established by the State under [section]

1311 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act” (emphasis added)).

S. 1796 also conditioned new small-business tax credits on states regulating

health-insurance premiums. S. 1796, 111th Cong. (2009), § 1221(a), proposing

26 U.S.C. § 45R(c)(2) (“STATE FAILURE TO ADOPT INSURANCE RATING