in united states court of appeals for the district of ... v... · brief of jonathan h. adler and...
[…] stage of the legislative process, under the supervision of Senate leaders and White

House officials, in the days before the PPACA went to the Senate floor.2 If there

were no difference between an Exchange “established under Section 1311” and an

2 Compare America’s Healthy Future Act of 2009, S. 1796, 111th Cong. (2009), § 1205, proposing 26 U.S.C. § 36B(c)(2)(A)(i) (limiting credits to those “covered by a qualified health benefits plan described in subsection (b)(2)(A)(i),” a cross-reference to plans “enrolled in through an exchange established by the State”), with PPACA § 1401, 26 U.S.C. § 36B(c)(2)(A)(i) (“covered by a qualified health plan described in subsection (b)(2)(A) that was enrolled in through an Exchange established by the State under section 1311” (emphasis added). See also David M. Herszenhorn & Robert Pear, White House Team Joins Talks on Health Care Bill, N.Y. Times, Oct. 15, 2009, at A24; and Perry Bacon Jr., Small Group Now Leads Closed Negotiations on Health-Care Bill, Wash.