income taxation of trusts and estates - the blum firm
[…] One final note, relevant today only in New York State, is the potential for states to pass

legislation to preclude the state income tax avoidance represented by ING trust planning. In 2014 New York amended its state income tax to treat an ING trust as a grantor trust, notwithstanding its nongrantor trust status under federal law. New York Tax Law Section 612(b)(41) adds to a New York taxpayer’s federal adjusted gross income “the income of [a] trust [that] would be taken into account in computing the taxpayer’s federal taxable income if [the] trust in its entirety were treated as a grantor trust for federal tax purposes” and applies if “the grantor’s transfer of assets to the trust is treated as an incomplete gift” under Code Section 2511. In the same legislation, New York Tax Law Section 612(b)(40) also now restores the long dormant accumulation distribution and throwback rules of Code Sections 665–667.