indian gaming regulatory act rept 100-466.pdf · 2011. 1. 11. · calendar no. 862 indian gaming...
[…] This situation results in uncertainty that is of no benefit to either the tribes or the States.

Moreover, as pointed out by both the Cabazon opinion and by the Department of the Interior in its prepared statement for the June 18, 1987 hearing, tribal gaming operations, including bingo, that do not comply with State law may be subject to prosecution as a viola- tion of federal law, specifically 18 U.S.C. 1955. That provision makes it an offense to conduct a gambling business "in violation of the law of a State or political subdivision in which it is conducted." The Sixth Circuit has held that a tribally licensed casino in Michi- gan which featured blackjack, poker and dice games violated Michigan law and 18 U.S.C. 1955. See United States v. Dakota, 796 F. 2d 186 (6th Cir. 1986).