indiana jones and the foreign sovereign immunities act ... › sites › law.drupal.ku.edu › files...
[…] here in the United States . . . .”82 Currently, the courts in the Seventh and Ninth Circuits have conflicting interpretations of § 1610(g).83 The Ninth Circuit held that § 1610(g) is a “freestanding exception” to immunity, making any property attachable under § 1610(g), regardless of the commercial use requirements of § 1610(a) and (b).84 Conversely, the Seventh Circuit said § 1610(g)’s only purpose is to remove the Bancec                                                             applies shall not be immune from attachment in aid of execution, or execution, upon a judgment entered under section 1605A because the property is regulated by the United States Government by reason of action taken against that foreign state under the Trading With the Enemy Act or the International Emergency Economic Powers Act.”). 80. § 1610(g)(3) (“Third-party joint property holders.—Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to supersede the authority of a court to prevent appropriately the impairment of an interest held by a person who is not liable in the action giving rise to a judgment in property subject to attachment in aid of execution, or execution, upon such judgment.”); see also Weinstein v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 831 F.3d 470 (D.C. Cir. 2016).