indiana jones and the foreign sovereign immunities act ... › sites › law.drupal.ku.edu › files...
[…] 101. Id. 102. Bennett, 825 F.3d at 959. 103. Id. 104. Id. 105. Id. (citing Morales v. Trans World Airlines, Inc., 504 U.S. 374, 384–85 (1992)); see also supra note 84 (listing subsequent decisions supporting the Bennett indication that § 1610(g) allows for the attachment of all Iranian property). 106. Id. 107. 28 U.S.C. § 1610(f) (2012). Section 1610(f) provides:

    (f)(1)(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, including but not limited to section 208(f) of the Foreign Missions Act . . . and except as provided in subparagraph (B), any property with respect to which financial transactions are prohibited or regulated pursuant to section 5(b) of the Trading with the Enemy Act . . . section 620(a) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 . . . sections 202 and 203 of the International Emergency Economic Powers Act . . . or any other proclamation, order, regulation, or license issued pursuant thereto, shall be subject to execution or attachment in aid of execution of any judgment relating to a claim for which a foreign state (including any agency or instrumentality or such state) claiming such property is not immune under section 1605(a)(7) (as in effect before the enactment of section 1605A [enacted Jan. 28, 2008]) or section 1605A.

  • 2017 INDIANA JONES AND FSIA 199

    majority further denied that their reading of § 1610(g) made references to the state terror exception § 1605A in § 1610(a)(7) and § 1610(b)(3) superfluous, relying on two Seventh Circuit cases: Gates v.