indiana jones and the foreign sovereign immunities act ... › sites › law.drupal.ku.edu › files...
[…] Exceptions include § 1605 (providing general exceptions to foreign sovereign immunity, including commercial interactions) and § 1605A (providing an exception to foreign sovereign immunity for state-sponsored terror claims). 39. Exceptions to allowing state terror sponsors attachment immunity are 28 U.S.C. § 1610(a)(7) (2012) (state property “used for a commercial activity in the United States”), § 1610(b)(3) (pursuant to property of agencies or instrumentalities of state terror sponsors “engaged in commercial activity in the United States”), and § 1610(g) (as discussed in Part II.A.3.a.i). Other exceptions include § 1610(a)(1) (when a foreign state possessing property for commercial use waives their immunity), § 1610(a)(2) (when attached property “is or was used for the commercial activity upon which the claim [was] based”), § 1610(a)(3)–(4) (when claims are related to property rights), § 1610(a)(5) (when claims are based on contractual agreements), and § 1610(a)(6) (when arbitral awards are related to the attached property). 40. Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996, Pub.