industrial claim appeals office - colorado.gov decisions index...industrial claim appeals office...
[…] Therefore, since it is entirely the hearing officer’s province to determine the credibility of witnesses, we are bound by that finding.

Section 8-73-108(4)(b)(I), C.R.S. 2009 provides for an award in certain circumstances

involving the state of an individual’s health or the state of health of an individual’s family member. One of the conditions required by § 8-73-108(4)(b)(I) for an award is that the worker have notified the employer of the health condition prior to his separation from employment.

Section 8-73-108(4)(b)(II) provides as follows:

In the event of an injury or sudden illness of the worker which would preclude verbal or written notification of the employer prior to such occurrence, the failure of the worker to notify the employer prior to such occurrence will not in itself constitute a reason for the denial of benefits if the worker has notified the employer at the earliest practicable time after such occurrence. Such notice shall be given no later than two working days following such occurrence unless the worker’s physician provides a written statement to the employer within one week of the employer’s request that the worker’s condition made giving such notice impracticable and substantiating the illness or injury.

Statutes are construed to further the intent to render the entire statute effective and,

also, to reach a just and reasonable result.