industrial claim appeals office - colorado.gov decisions index...industrial claim appeals office...
[…] Although the hearing officer considered the “legality” of the use of medical marijuana

in Colorado, we disagree with the hearing officer’s implicit inferences regarding the interplay between the Colorado Employment Security Act, §§ 8-70-101 to 8-82-105, C.R.S. (Act), and the constitutional framework for the medical use of marijuana. See Colo. Const. art. XVIII, § 14. In particular we note that the constitutional provisions address exceptions to state criminal laws. Colo. Const. art. XVIII, § 14(2)(a)-(c); see also § 18-18-406.3(1)(b), C.R.S. (“Section 14 of article XVIII of the state constitution creates limited exceptions to the criminal laws of this state . . ..”) As members of the executive branch of government we

Page 33: INDUSTRIAL CLAIM APPEALS OFFICE - colorado.gov Decisions Index...Industrial Claim Appeals Office Precedential Decisions Index ... Docket Number 31147-2010 Dated 2-4-2011 ... We take