industrial claim appeals office - colorado.gov decisions index...industrial claim appeals office...
[…] See § 8-70-103(17)(a), C.R.S. (an “interested party” to a benefits decision includes the Division); § 8-73-104(1), C.R.S. (any interested party may appeal decision and obtain review by Panel). We conclude that the hearing officer erred by not reducing the claimant’s unemployment benefits due to the claimant’s receipt of a monthly pension previously contributed to by the employer and, therefore, reverse the hearing officer’s decision.

Section 8-73-110(3)(a)(I), C.R.S. provides that an individual’s weekly benefit

amount shall be reduced by “[t]he prorated weekly amount of a pension, retirement or retired pay, or annuity that has been contributed to by a base period employer.” Subsection (C) of § 8-73-110(3)(a)(I), C.R.S. similarly requires the reduction of benefits for “the prorated weekly amount of any other similar periodic or lump-sum retirement payment from a plan, fund, or trust which has been contributed to by a base period employer.”

Page 39: INDUSTRIAL CLAIM APPEALS OFFICE - colorado.gov Decisions Index...Industrial Claim Appeals Office Precedential Decisions Index ... Docket Number 31147-2010 Dated 2-4-2011 ... We take

[OMITTED] Docket Number: 31562-2010 Page 2