information operations and cyberspace …miso introduce new terms for the former capabilities of...
[…] b. Common Legal Issue(s): Information fratricide,52 i.e. inappropriate messages; Mission overlap with other agencies, e.g. Department of State public diplomacy. At operational and tactical levels, legal advisors

    46 See DOD OGC Assessment, supra note 17, at 472–73.

    47 JOINT CHIEFS OF STAFF, JOINT PUB. 5-0, JOINT OPERATION PLANNING at II-9 (11 Aug. 2011).

    48 See JOINT PUB. 3-13 at II-5 to II-6.

    49 JOINT CHIEFS OF STAFF, JOINT PUB. 3-61, PUBLIC AFFAIRS at I-9 (25 Aug. 2010).

    50 See 22 U.S.C. § 2732(b)(1) (requiring the Secretary of State to make every effort to “coordinate, subject to the direction of the

    President, the public diplomacy activities of Federal agencies”). Joint Pub. 3-13 mentions public diplomacy, but notes without explanation that the former doctrinal phrase “defense support to public diplomacy” was approved for removal from joint doctrine.