information security manual
[…] o Taking other appropriate measures to determine the competency and integrity of the disposal business.

Note: It is the department’s preference that the record destruction company shred documents containing SSNs and other confidential information onsite at the DHHS Division and Office’s location. Bear in mind that if any HIPAA data is being shred, a Business Associate Agreement must be in place with vendor.

7.2.2 Security Breach

N.C.G.S. § 132-1.10(c1) states that “if an agency of the state or its political subdivisions, or any agency or employee of a government agency, experiences a security breach, as defined in Article 2A of Chapter 75 of the G.S., the agency shall comply with the requirements of N.C.G.S. § 75-65.” The NC General Assembly enacted N.C.G.S. § 75-65 to require “businesses” and state or local governments to give individuals early warning when their personal information has been accessed by an unauthorized person, so they can take steps to protect themselves against identity