infrastructure, safety, and environment€¦ · this product is part of the rand corporation...
[…] The record may in fact be incorrect or incomplete, and in many cases the provider would like the right to look at and correct it. However, correction is complicated, since it is often unclear where the error originated and how it can be fixed. Such access is provided for credit information; an individual can request copies of his or her credit record yearly and update information as necessary. But in other domains, such as visa histories, access, if allowed, can be more difficult or more limited.1

1 Section 222(f) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1202[f]) provides that records pertaining to the issuance or refusal of visas are confidential. It also specifies exceptions to the confidentiality rule: “(1) in the discretion of the Secretary of State certified copies of such records may be made available to a court which certifies that the infor-mation contained in such records is needed by the court in the interest of the ends of justice in a case pending before the court. (2) the Secretary of State, in the Secretary’s discretion and on the basis of reciprocity, may provide to a for-eign government information in the Department of State’s computerized visa lookout database and, when necessary and appropriate, other records covered by this section related to information in the database (A) with regard to individual

60 Revisiting US-VISIT: U.S. Immigration Processes, Concerns, and Consequences

Disclosure and openness. Identity theft is the fastest-growing crime in the United States (Gordan, 2003).