initial brief case no. 5d14-36 - legalyou
[…] Sobel v. Mut. Dev., Inc., 313 So. 2d 77, 79 (Fla. 1st DCA 1975) (trial court without
authority to grant relief based upon a legal theory never pled).
1. SunTrust was not the holder of the Note.
SunTrust was not the holder of the Note because the Note is payable to
SunTrust Mortgage Inc., a Virginia Corporation, rather than SunTrust Bank (a
61 Complaint, ¶ 3 (R. 6); see also, Complaint, ¶ 18 alleging the Plaintiff “is the owner and holder of the subject Note and Mortgage.” (R. 8).
16
Georgia Corporation62), and because the Note is neither endorsed in blank nor
endorsed to SunTrust Bank.63 § 671.201(21)(a), Fla. Stat. (“Holder” means “[t]he
person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to
an identified person that is the person in possession”); Lyttle v. BankUnited, 115
So. 3d 425 (Fla. 5th DCA 2013) (“If the note does not name the plaintiff as the
payee, the note must bear an endorsement in favor of the plaintiff or a blank
endorsement”; quoting Richards v. HSBC Bank USA, 91 So. 3d 233, 234 (Fla. 5th
DCA 2012); citing Gee v.