injunction and stated it would also enter a written order. (minute … · 2020. 4. 30. · in 2019,...
[…] he could receive and retain by using a third party to take tens of

17

Case 1:20-cv-00026-JRH-BKE Document 72 Filed 04/28/20 Page 17 of 37

Page 18: injunction and stated it would also enter a written order. (Minute … · 2020. 4. 30. · In 2019, a rift arose "between Bob and David [Hagler] on one side and Ben Hagler, Sr. on

thousands of HSI documents after Plaintiffs denied his request for

those documents during the negotiations. Thus, the merger clause

does not prevent Plaintiffs from, rescinding the contract,

a.. Procedural

O.C.G.A. § 13-4-60 states: "A contract may be rescinded at

the instance of the party defrauded; but, in order to rescind, the

defrauded party must promptly, upon discovery of the fraud, restore

or offer to restore to the other party whatever he has received by

virtue of the contract if it is of any value." This provision has

two condition precedents to effective rescission: prompt notice of

rescission and a tender of consideration. Payne v. DOCO Fed.

Credit Union, No. 1:15-CV-152 (LJA), 2016 WL 9753973, at *6 (M.D.

Ga. July 1, 2016). The Parties adamantly dispute whether both