injunction and stated it would also enter a written order. (minute … · 2020. 4. 30. · in 2019,...
[…] (ii) at the time of the disclosure or use, knew orhad reason to know that the knowledge of the tradesecret was —

(I) derived from or through a person who hadused improper means^ to acquire the tradesecret;

(II) acquired under circumstances giving riseto a duty to maintain the secrecy of the tradesecret or limit the use of the trade secret;

or

(III) derived from or through a person whoowed a duty to the person seeking relief tomaintain the secrecy of the trade secret or

limit the use of the trade secret . . . .

18 U.S.C. § 1839(5). Improper means "includes theft, bribery,

misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to

maintain secrecy, or espionage through electronic or other means."

Id. § 1839 (6) (A).

Because the Court found above there is a substantial

likelihood that Plaintiffs rescinded the Separation Agreement,

Defendants' argument that Plaintiffs consented to the acquisition

through the Separation Agreement (Defs.' Resp. Opp'n Pis.' Mot.