injured on the job - michigan workers comp lawyers...alex berman, p.c. experience & caring...
[…] (418.301(4)(c))

Page 20: Injured On The Job - Michigan Workers Comp Lawyers...Alex Berman, P.C. Experience & Caring “I've known Alex Berman for 20 years and I've sent 30 to 40 people to him because he is

Learn more about your workers compensation rights at www.workerscomplawyerhelp.com or by calling (855) 221-COMP

19

Getting Smaller With Age After an injured worker has turned 65, his or her weekly payments are reduced 5% every year. (MCL 418.357(1)) However, the reductions must cease once the weekly benefit is equivalent to 50% of the benefit paid or payable when the worker was 65. Additionally, the “[w]eekly payments shall not be reduced below the minimum weekly benefit …” (MCL 418.357(1)) If the injured worker is not eligible for social security benefits or his or her workers compensation benefits are coordinated, then the “65 and older” reduction does not apply. (MCL 418.357(2))