injured on the job - michigan workers comp lawyers...alex berman, p.c. experience & caring...
[…] (MCL 418.315(1))

Page 23: Injured On The Job - Michigan Workers Comp Lawyers...Alex Berman, P.C. Experience & Caring “I've known Alex Berman for 20 years and I've sent 30 to 40 people to him because he is

Learn more about your workers compensation rights at www.workerscomplawyerhelp.com or by calling (855) 221-COMP

22

Put another way, the WDCA requires that an injured worker be provided medical benefits so long as the benefits are “necessary to cure, so far as reasonably possible, and relieve from the effects of the injury.” (MCL 418.315(1)) Limitation On Attendant Or Nursing Care

Services “Attendant or nursing care shall not be ordered in excess of 56 hours per week if the care is to be provided by the employee’s spouse, brother, sister, child, parent, or any combination of these persons.” (MCL 418.315(1))

Choice of doctor For the first 28 days after an injury, the injured worker must treat with a physician of the employer’s choosing. (MCL 418.315(1)) However, after 28 days, “the employee may treat with a physician of his or her own choice by giving to the employer the name of the physician and his or her intention to treat with the physician.” (MCL 418.315(1))

Page 24: Injured On The Job - Michigan Workers Comp Lawyers...Alex Berman, P.C. Experience & Caring “I've known Alex Berman for 20 years and I've sent 30 to 40 people to him because he is