injured on the job - michigan workers comp lawyers...alex berman, p.c. experience & caring...
[…] (MCL 418.315(1))

Page 22: Injured On The Job - Michigan Workers Comp Lawyers...Alex Berman, P.C. Experience & Caring “I've known Alex Berman for 20 years and I've sent 30 to 40 people to him because he is

Learn more about your workers compensation rights at www.workerscomplawyerhelp.com or by calling (855) 221-COMP

21

Covered medical care The medical care that is covered by the WDCA’s medical benefits provision includes:

• “[R]easonable medical, surgical and hospital services and medicines.” (MCL 418.315(1))

• “[D]ental service, crutches, artificial limbs,

eyes, teeth, eyeglasses, hearing apparatus, and other appliances necessary to cure, so far as reasonably possible, and relieve from the effects of the injury.” (MCL 418.315(1))

• Attendant or nursing care. (MCL 418.315(1))

• Medical rehabilitation services. (MCL

418.319(1)) • Treatment. (MCL 418.315(1))

Duration of medical benefits