injured on the job - michigan workers comp lawyers...alex berman, p.c. experience & caring...
[…] Learn more about your workers compensation rights at www.workerscomplawyerhelp.com or by calling (855) 221-COMP

17

Termination of weekly wage loss benefits An injured workers right to weekly wage loss benefits under the WDCA is not absolute. The three primary triggers for terminating an injured workers weekly wage loss benefits are: First, without “good and reasonable cause,” the injured worker rejects a “bona fide offer of reasonable employment. (MCL 418.301(5)(a); 418.401(3)(a))

‘Reasonable Employment’ “Reasonable employment” is “work that is within the employee’s capacity to perform that poses no clear and proximate threat to that employee’s heath and safety, and that is within a reasonable distance from that employee’s residence.” (MCL 418.301(9); 418.401(7)) Second, if an injured employee finds post-injury employment earning the same or more than he or she did before the injury, “the employee is not entitled to any wage loss benefits under this act for the duration of such employment.” (MCL 418.301(5)(c); 418.401(3)(c)) Third, if it is determined that an injured employee has a "wage earning capacity" and is only partially