[insert date 60 days after datedocket no. rm19-5-000 ii notice of proposed rulemaking that were...
[…] income for regulatory accounting and ratemaking purposes.5 As a result of the Tax
Cuts and Jobs Act reducing the federal corporate income tax rate from 35 percent to
21 percent, a portion of an ADIT liability that was collected from customers will no
longer be due from public utilities to the IRS and is considered excess ADIT, which must
be returned to customers in a cost of service ratemaking context.6 Public utilities are
required to adjust their ADIT assets and ADIT liabilities to reflect the effect of the
change in tax rates in the period that the change is enacted.7
5 See 18 CFR 35.24(d)(2) (2019) (“Timing differences means differences between
the amounts of expenses or revenues recognized for income tax purposes and amounts of expenses or revenues recognized for ratemaking purposes, which differences arise in one time period and reverse in one or more other time periods so that the total amounts of expenses or revenues recognized for income tax purposes and for ratemaking purposes are equal.”).
6 The converse is true for public utilities that have ADIT assets.