inspection of the bureau of democracy, human rights, and …planning and public diplomacy...
[…] DRL employees said that the process of remediation was
slower and more labor intensive than originally anticipated in 2015, but also stated the volume
of cases was lower than anticipated under the new process. DRL employees also said that
staffing limitations were a key reason for slow progress on remediation.
Working Capital Fund Mechanism Could Help Address Resource Needs
Unlike similar service provider organizations, DRL did not have a mechanism to finance Leahy
vetting operations through a working capital fund, instead paying for them out of the bureau’s
25 22 U.S.C. § 2378d(a) states that “no assistance shall be furnished…to any unit of the security forces of a foreign
country if the Secretary of State has credible information that such unit has committed a gross violation of human
rights.”
26 Remediation decisions are based on an interagency assessment of whether the host government has taken
effective steps to bring responsible unit members to justice or whether the unit was restructured in a way that it may