inspector general deskbook - front page778 inspector general legislation 1977 olc lexis 8; 1 op....
[…] See S. Rep. No. 102-85 at 40 (1991). See also 50 U.S.C. § 413b(c)(3) (1994) ("Whenever a finding is not reported pursuant to paragraph (1) or (2) of this section, the President shall fully inform the intelligence committees in a timely fashion and shall provide a statement of the reasons for not giving prior notice.").

29 See 50 U.S.C. § 413a (1994) ("To the extent consistent with due regard to the protection from unauthorized disclosure of classified information relating to sensitive intelligence sources and methods or other exceptionally sensitive matters, the Director of Central Intelligence and the heads of all departments, agencies, and other entities of the United States Government involved in intelligence activities shall . . . keep the

file:///H|/My%20Documents/Deskbook/Lgl%20Csl%20Opns/Whistleblower.htm (13 of 14)1/29/2004 6:39:31 AM

CopherC
Note
Marked set by CopherC
CopherC
Note
Marked set by CopherC
CopherC
Note
Marked set by CopherC
CopherC
Note
Marked set by CopherC
CopherC
Note
Marked set by CopherC
CopherC
Note
Marked set by CopherC
CopherC
Note
Marked set by CopherC
CopherC
Note
Marked set by CopherC
CopherC
Note
Marked set by CopherC
CopherC
Note
Marked set by CopherC
CopherC
Note
Marked set by CopherC
Page 52: INSPECTOR GENERAL DESKBOOK - Front page778 INSPECTOR GENERAL LEGISLATION 1977 OLC LEXIS 8; 1 Op. O.L.C. 16 February 21, 1977 ADDRESSEE: [*1] Memorandum Opinion for the Attorney General

WHISTLEBLOWER PROTECTIONS FOR CLASSIFIED DISCLOSURES

intelligence committees fully and currently informed of all intelligence activities . . . .").

30 Cf. United States ex rel. Touhy v.