inspector general deskbook - front page778 inspector general legislation 1977 olc lexis 8; 1 op....
[…] The purpose of the Act is not only to protect the taxpayers' money, but also to serve as a check on mistreatment or abuse of the general public by government employees. If the Inspector General, however, is conducting and supervising regulatory investigations of the department, the very evil that Congress wanted to avoid by establishing an objective Inspector General would be created: namely, the responsible official would be charged with auditing and investigating his own office.

n12 Specifically, the Inspector General argues that the statutory mandate in section 4(a)(1) that the Inspector General is "to provide policy direction for and to conduct, supervise, and coordinate audits and investigations relating to the programs and operations of" the department vests supervisory power in him over all investigations

CopherC
Note
Marked set by CopherC
Page 13: INSPECTOR GENERAL DESKBOOK - Front page778 INSPECTOR GENERAL LEGISLATION 1977 OLC LEXIS 8; 1 Op.